PEOPLE OF MI V GARON KEILAN PLUMP
[…] Korany never reported the abusive behavior to anyone, and defendant was never charged or tried for the alleged conduct. Defendant argues that this testimony would tempt the jury to conclude that defendant committed the charged conduct on the basis that it was in conformity with prior conduct. Propensity evidence, however, is not generally excluded for the reason that it lacks probative value. MRE 404(b) excludes evidence when its only relevance is to demonstrate a defendant’s conduct in conformity with past conduct. People v VanderVliet, 444 Mich 52, 65; 508 NW2d 114 (1993). MCL 768.27b, on the other hand, expressly allows “evidence of the commission of other acts of domestic violence . . . for any purpose for which it is relevant.” MCL 768.27b(1) (emphasis added). Thus, this testimony may permissibly rely on its probative value as propensity evidence in the balance between probative value and prejudicial effect.