PEOPLE OF MI V GARON KEILAN PLUMP
[…] A trial court’s decision to admit or deny evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Pattison, 276 Mich App 613, 615; 741 NW2d 558 (2007). Nevertheless, an erroneous evidentiary ruling does not require reversal unless it “affirmatively appear[s] that it is more probable than not that the error was outcome determinative.” People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484, 495-496; 596 NW2d 607 (1999); MCL 769.26; MCR 2.613(A); MRE 103. Preliminary questions of law are reviewed de novo. Id. at 488. MCL 768.27b(1) states, in relevant part: Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403. Thus, MCL 768.27b(1) expressly allows for the admission of evidence for any relevant purpose so long as the testimony does not violate MRE 403. This would permit admission of some prior bad acts testimony – related to prior acts of domestic violence – that may have been previously inadmissible