PEOPLE OF MI V GARON KEILAN PLUMP
[…] Pattison, supra at 615. But again, an erroneous evidentiary ruling does not require reversal unless it “affirmatively appear[s] that it is more probable than not that the error was outcome determinative.” Lukity, supra at 495-496; MCL 769.26; MCR 2.613(A); MRE 103. Further, a question of statutory interpretation is a question of law, which is reviewed de novo. People v Stead, 270 Mich App 550, 551; 716 NW2d 324 (2006). In this case, the trial court admitted written statements made to the police by King, and an eyewitness, Anthony Grubbs, under MCL 768.27c. MCL 768.27c states, in relevant part: (1) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is admissible if all of the following apply: (a) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. (b) The action in which the evidence is offered under this section is an offense involving domestic violence. -3- (c) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of a statement made more than 5 years before the filing of the current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section. (d) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the statement's trustworthiness. (e) The statement was made to a law enforcement officer. (2) For the purpose of subsection (1)(d), circumstances relevant to the issue of trustworthiness include, but are not limited to, all of the following: (a) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested. (b) Whether the declarant has a bias or motive for fabricating the statement, and the extent of any bias or motive. (c) Whether the statement is corroborated by evidence other than statements that are admissible only under this section. The Michigan Supreme Court has the sole authority to regulate the practice and procedure of the courts of our state. Const 1963, art 6, § 5; McDougall v Schanz, 461 Mich 15, 26; 597 NW2d 148 (1999).