PEOPLE OF MI V DOMACO SIMS
[…] Accordingly, we find that defendant’s two convictions for assault with intent to do great bodily harm do not violate the double jeopardy protections against multiple punishments. II. Judgment of Sentence Defendant also argues that his sentence for CCW cannot run consecutive to his sentence for felony-firearm because CCW cannot be a predicate felony for felony-firearm. We agree. Sentences in Michigan are to run concurrently unless statutorily authorized. See People v Gallagher, 404 Mich 429, 439; 273 NW2d 440 (1979). The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b(1), provides in part: A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223, section 227, 227a or 230, is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years. One of the exceptions is for a violation of MCL 750.227. Therefore, pursuant to the felonyfirearm statute, CCW cannot be the underlying felony. MCL 750.227b(1). MCL 750.227b(2) provides statutory authority for requiring the sentence for felonyfirearm to be served consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for the underlying felony. People v Sawyer, 410 Mich 531, 535; 302 NW2d 534 (1981).