ALEXANDER M HAKAM V SUE ANN HAKAM
[…] Such statements are only to be released under the circumstances set forth under subsection (8) and are to be used in court proceedings only as prescribed by subsection (6). The recording of these witness statements on videotape is merely the means by which these statements are memorialized. It is the substance of these oral statements that is prohibited from release except under the circumstances provided by MCL 600.2163a. And, subsection (12) does not contradict this holding. Subsection (12) provides that: A videorecorded statement shall not be copied or reproduced in any manner except as provided in this section. . . . This section does not prohibit the production or release of a transcript of a videorecorded statement. -4- Thus, instead of a copy of the videotape, a proper party, for a proper purpose, may request from the custodian a transcript of the videorecorded statement.