ALEXANDER M HAKAM V SUE ANN HAKAM
[…] Bates v Gilbert, 479 Mich 451, 455; 736 NW2d 566 (2007). This Court’s primary goal is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Echelon Homes, LLC v Carter Lumber Co, 472 Mich 192, 196; 694 NW2d 544 (2005). We first turn to the plain language of the statute; if the language is unambiguous, no judicial construction is required or permitted and the statute must be enforced as written. Id., quoting People v Morey, 461 Mich 325, 330; 603 NW2d 250 (1999). -1- The videorecorded statements at issue were taken pursuant to MCL 600.2163a in the course of a criminal and child abuse or neglect investigation. MCL 600.2163a, provides as follows: (1) As used in this section: (a) “Custodian of the videorecorded statement” means the family independence agency, investigating law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or department of attorney general or another person designated under the county protocols established as required by section 8 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.628. *** (c)