PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL FRED CURRY
[…] altered a “check” because the instrument he was given was post-dated one week in advance of
the day he received it. It was not payable on demand and, thus, was not a “check.” However,
the statutes under which defendant was convicted were both applicable to various instruments.
MCL 750.250 prohibits the alteration of “any note, certificate, bond, warrant or other instrument,
issued by the treasurer or other officer authorized to issue the same, of this state, or any of its
political subdivisions or municipalities,” while MCL 750.253 applies to any “false, altered,
forged or counterfeit note, certificate or bill of credit for any debt of this state, or any of its
political subdivisions or municipalities, any bank bill or promissory note, payable to the bearer
thereof, or to the order of any person, issued as aforesaid.” At trial, a parole officer explained
that the “state warrant” that was issued to defendant was, essentially, a check drawn against the
DOC’s account. Regardless of whether it was post-dated, the instrument defendant fraudulently
passed fell under the plain language of the statutes.