PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL FRED CURRY
[…] apparently be of legal efficacy or the foundation of a legal liability.”
***
[I]t is clear that forgery includes any act which fraudulently makes an
instrument appear to be what it is not.
***
In the instant case, defendant created a business check by signing his
name. The check would not have been negotiable without a signature, therefore,
the signing was itself the act which made the false instrument. He had no
authority to do so, therefore he acted with fraudulent intent. [Citations and
footnotes omitted.]
MCL 750.253 provides:
Any person who shall utter or pass, or tender in payment as true, any such
false, altered, forged or counterfeit note, certificate or bill of credit for any debt of
this state, or any of its political subdivisions or municipalities, any bank bill or
promissory note, payable to the bearer thereof, or to the order of any person,
issued as aforesaid, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged or counterfeit,
with intent to injure or defraud as aforesaid, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable
by imprisonment of not more than 5 years or by fine of not more than 2,500
dollars.
"The crime of uttering and publishing consists of offering or passing a forged instrument
as genuine, knowing the same to be false, with an intent to injure or defraud." People v Peace,
48 Mich App 79, 86; 210 NW2d 116 (1973) (citation omitted). Stated otherwise, or breaking it