ROXANNE MILLER V DANIEL E KING
[…] We reject plaintiff’s claim that because the county never deeded, dedicated or condemned West Fish Lake Road, the disputed land does not constitute government property. A road may become public property by: 1) statutory dedication and an acceptance on behalf of the public, 2) a common law dedication and acceptance, or 3) a finding of highway by user. Beulah Hoagland Appleton Qualified Personal Residence Trust v Emmet Co Rd Comm, 236 Mich App 546, 554; 600 NW2d 698 (1999). The highway-by-user statute, MCL 221.20 provides: All highways regularly established in pursuance of existing laws, all roads that shall have been used as such for 10 years or more, whether any record or other proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, and all roads which have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which shall have been used 8 years or more, shall be deemed public highways, subject to be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act. All highways that are or that may become such by time and use, shall be 4 rods in width [sixtysix feet], and where they are situated on section or quarter section lines, such lines -2- shall be the center of such roads, and the land belonging to such roads shall be 2 rods [thirty-three feet] in width on each side of such lines. “Highways by user are based on an implied dedication by the landowner.” City of Kentwood v Sommerdyke Estate, 458 Mich 642, 653; 581 NW2d 670 (1998). “Under the highway-by-user statute, a particular period, in this case ten years, creates a presumption of dedication to the public.” Id.