ROXANNE MILLER V DANIEL E KING
[…] Killips v Mannisto, 244 Mich App 256, 260; 624 NW2d 224 (2001). Here, the disputed property adjoins the road, and not plaintiff’s property. Because this is not a boundary line dispute between adjoining landowners, the doctrine of acquiescence does not apply. Further, the doctrine of acquiescence is unavailable to plaintiff because the beachfront at issue abuts a county road and therefore qualifies as government property. MCL 600.5821(1) states: Actions for the recovery of any land where the state is a party are not subject to the periods of limitations, or laches. However, a person who could have asserted claim to title by adverse possession for more than 15 years is entitled to seek any other equitable relief in an action to determine title to the land. Based on the plain language of MCL 600.5821(1), the statute of limitations can never be satisfied when the subject property is government owned. Therefore, the road commission is immune from an action predicated on the doctrine of acquiescence.