IN RE TYRIEK KORDELL DENTMOND MINOR
[…] We affirm. “A petitioner in an adoption proceeding must prove by clear and convincing evidence that termination of parental rights is warranted.” In re Hill, 221 Mich App 683, 691; 562 NW2d 254 (1997). The trial court’s findings of fact are reviewed for clear error. Id. at 691-692. “A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if the reviewing court has a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed, giving due regard to the trial court’s special opportunity to observe the witnesses.” In re BZ, 264 Mich App 286, 296-297; 690 NW2d 505 (2004). MCL 710.51(6) provides: If the parents of a child are . . . unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity . . . and if the parent having legal custody of the child subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur: (a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. -1- (b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. With respect to financial support, because a support order was in place, petitioner was only required to prove a substantial failure to comply with the order for two years or more before the filing of the petition.1 In re Hill, supra at 692. Published opinions from this Court have only defined “substantial compliance” by illustrating what it is not: complete failure to pay, In re Caldwell, 228 Mich App 116, 122; 576 NW2d 724 (1998), and In re Hill, supra at 693-694; payment of $100 a year against an