PEOPLE OF MI V LAMAR SIMSON
[…] armed robbery because the evidence failed to show that he possessed either a weapon or an
article that would cause a reasonable person to believe it to be a dangerous weapon. Again, we
disagree. When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence in a criminal case, we view the
evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact
could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People
v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999).
MCL 750.529 was amended in 2004 and now states, in pertinent part:
A person who engages in conduct proscribed under section 530 and who
in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an
article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably
believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise
that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony
punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. [Emphasis added.]
A conviction under this version of MCL 750.529 requires a prosecutor to prove “(1) the
defendant, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the
subject of a larceny, used force or violence against any person who was present or assaulted or
put the person in fear, and (2) the defendant, in the course of committing the larceny, either
possessed a dangerous weapon, possessed an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any
person present to reasonably believe that the article was a dangerous weapon, or represented
orally or otherwise that he or she was in possession of a dangerous weapon.” People v
Chambers, 277 Mich App 1, 7; 742 NW2d 610 (2007).
The complainant testified that defendant reached in his waistband, came out with
“something,” pointed it at the complainant, and said, “Back up, I am going to pop your ass.” The