BONNIE L HOFF V JACK LEADBETTER
[…] The fact that Spoelstra and Kensington failed at their attempts to influence the other three commissioners does not negate the fact that they arranged the meetings with the intent to circumvent the OMA. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err in holding that Spoelstra and Kensington intentionally violated the OMA. And in so holding, we affirm the trial court’s determination that this violation of the OMA thereby invalidated the City Commission’s termination of Hoff. However, we find it appropriate to note that MCL 15.270(5) provides as follows: In any case where an action has been initiated to invalidate a decision of a public body on the ground that it was not taken in conformity with the requirements of this act, the public body may, without being deemed to make any admission contrary to its interest, reenact the disputed decision in conformity with this act. A decision reenacted in this manner shall be effective from the date of reenactment and shall not be declared invalid by reason of a deficiency in the procedure used for its initial enactment. E. Irby and Bradley We further conclude, however, that Irby and Bradley’s conduct did not violate the OMA. Both of them publicly made known their dissatisfaction with Hoff.