PEOPLE OF MI V MANGUS SAINT SUTTON
[…] People v Kegler, 268 Mich App 187, 190; 706 NW2d 744 (2005). Therefore, the trial court did not err when it scored defendant ten points for OV 13. 3. OV 14 Defendant further argues that he was also improperly scored ten points for OV 14 for being the leader of a multiple-offender crime because there was no evidence presented that defendant was in charge beyond defendant’s suggestion of the place to rob and defendant’s longer criminal record. We disagree. OV 14 is scored based on an offender’s role in a crime. MCL 777.44. OV 14 is scored ten points where “[t]he offender was the leader in a multiple offender situation.” MCL 777.44(1)(a). “The entire criminal transaction should be considered when scoring this variable.” MCL 777.44(2)(a). “If 3 or more offenders were involved, more than 1 offender may be determined to have been a leader.” MCL 777.44(2)(b). -8- The prosecutor argued that defendant was a leader because his accomplices “did not have any type of felony record prior to having contact with this defendant” and because they did not know about the locations broken into—their locations came from defendant.