PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH RAY BAGGETT
[…] Lanier.
Defendant first argues that the trial court improperly ordered him to pay restitution for
Officer Lanier’s injuries, although the jury acquitted defendant of resisting arrest causing injury
This Court reviews a restitution order for an abuse of discretion. People v Gubachy, 272 Mich
App 706, 708; 728 NW2d 891 (2006). When the question of restitution involves a matter of
statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. Id. Crime victims have both a statutory and
constitutional right to restitution. Const 1963, art 1, § 24; MCL 780.766; People v Grant, 455
Mich 221, 229; 565 NW2d 389 (1997). Under MCL 780.766(2), “when sentencing a defendant
convicted of a crime, the court shall order . . . that the defendant make full restitution to any
victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim’s
estate.” “[I]n determining the amount of restitution to order under [MCL 780.766], the court
shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.” MCL
780.767(1).
-1-
Defendant essentially argues that he cannot be required to pay restitution for an injury he