PEOPLE OF MI V DEANDRE LASHAWN GRAY
[…] People v Solmonson, 261 Mich App 657, 663; 683 NW2d 761 (2004). Decisions regarding what evidence to present are presumed to be matters of trial strategy. People v Dixon, 263 Mich App 393, 311-312; 688 NW2d 308 (2004); People v Rockey, 237 Mich App 74, 76; 601 NW2d 887 (1999). And,”[t]his Court will not substitute its judgment for that of counsel regarding matters of trial strategy, nor will it assess counsel's competence with the benefit of hindsight.” Id. at 76-77; Dixon, supra. Insanity is an affirmative defense to a criminal prosecution, the presentation of which is governed by MCL 768.21a, which requires proof that “as a result of mental illness . . . or as a result of being mentally retarded” the defendant “lack[ed] substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law.” MCL 768.21a(1). A defendant may have a temporary insanity defense due to involuntary intoxication “when the chemical effects of drugs or alcohol render the defendant temporarily insane.” People v Caulley, 197 Mich App 177, 187; 494 NW2d 853 (1992).