JERRY JUAREZ V JOHN JAMES HOLBROOK
[…] This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s grant of prejudgment interest under MCL 600.6013. Phinney v Perlmutter, 222 Mich App 513, 540; 564 NW2d 532 (1997). Interest on a judgment is only allowed where it is specifically authorized by statute. Dep’t of Transportation v Schultz, 201 Mich App 605, 610; 506 NW2d 904 (1993). Under MCL 600.6013(1), “[i]nterest is allowed on a money judgment recovered in a civil action, as provided in this section. . . .” MCL 600.6013(8) provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. Interest under this section is calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including attorney fees and other costs. The amount of interest attributable to that part of the money judgment from which attorney fees are paid is retained by the plaintiff, and not paid to the plaintiff’s attorney. [Emphasis added.] The purpose of prejudgment interest is to compensate the prevailing party for the delay in recovering money damages and for expenses incurred in bringing actions for money damages. Phinney, supra at 540-541. Defendants rely on Ayar v Foodland Distributors, 472 Mich 713, 715; 698 NW2d 875 (2005), in support of their contention that they are entitled to prejudgment interest on their case evaluation sanctions. In Ayar, the Supreme Court held that a plaintiff could recover prejudgment -6- interest from the date of filing the complaint under MCL 600.6013(8) for costs and attorney fees ordered as mediation sanctions under MCR 2.403(O): The statute [MCL 600.6013(8)] plainly states that interest on a money judgment is calculated from the date of filing the complaint. We find this language to be clear and unambiguous . . . . [T]he statute makes no exception for periods of prejudgment appellate delay . . . . Similarly, the statute makes no exception for attorney fees and costs ordered as mediation sanctions under MCR 2.403(O). *** The mediation process is an