JERRY JUAREZ V JOHN JAMES HOLBROOK
[…] Therefore, in light of the language of MCL 600.6013 and the purpose of awarding prejudgment interest, it makes sense to have a different rule for prejudgment interest on costs and attorney fees awarded under MCR 2.403 for plaintiffs and defendants. Defendants argue that if they are not entitled to prejudgment interest on the $73,230.50, then that amount should have been subtracted from the amount of the judgment in favor of plaintiff before prejudgment interest was assessed under MCL 600.6013 to “cancel out” the postcomplaint interest that plaintiff was inadvertently getting on the $73,230.50.” Under MCL 600.6013(8), “[i]nterest under this subsection is calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment[.]” Therefore, we are not persuaded by defendants’ argument in this regard. Affirmed, but remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.