PEOPLE OF MI V BRIAN CHRISTOPHER BUYSSEE
[…] [Black’s Law Dictionary (5th ed), 234.] We believe that defendant’s actions constituted implied, legal, or constructive coercion because, as a teacher, defendant was in a position of authority over the student victims and the incidents occurred on school property. Defendant’s conduct was unprofessional, irresponsible, and an abuse of his authority as a teacher. Accordingly, we conclude that defendant’s conduct in this case is 2 At the time Premo was decided, MCL 750.520b(1)(f)(i)-(iv) provided: Force or coercion includes but is not limited to any of the following circumstances: (i) When the actor overcomes the victim through the actual application of physical force or physical violence. (ii) When the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to use force or violence on the victim, and the victim believes that the actor has the present ability to execute these threats. (iii) When the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to retaliate in the future against the victim, or any other person, and the victim believes that the actor has the ability to execute this threat. As used in this subdivision, “to retaliate” includes threats of physical punishment, kidnapping, or extortion.