PEOPLE OF MI V BRIAN CHRISTOPHER BUYSSEE
[…] In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The essential elements of the two CSC I theories involving coercion are: 1) the defendant engages in sexual penetration with the victim; 2) the complainant is between 13 and 16 years old; and 3) the defendant “is in a position of authority over the victim and used this authority to coerce the victim to submit,” MCL 750.520b(1)(b)(iii); and 1) the defendant engages in sexual penetration with the victim; 2) the complainant is mentally incapable, mentally disabled, or mentally incapacitated, physically helpless; and 3) the defendant “is in a position of authority over the victim and used this authority to coerce the victim to submit.” MCL 750.520b(1)(h)(ii).