PEOPLE OF MI V BRIAN CHRISTOPHER BUYSSEE
[…] In Docket No. 267469, defendant appeals as of right, asserting error in the admission of prior acts, prosecutorial misconduct and other challenges. We reverse the trial court’s order vacating defendant’s CSC I convictions and reducing them to CSC III, and reject defendant’s challenges on cross-appeal. Docket No. 274748 I At trial, the prosecution advanced three alternative theories of CSC I, MCL 750.520b. Two of the three theories require that a defendant be “in a position of authority over the victim and used this authority to coerce the victim to submit.” MCL 750.520b(1)(b)(iii) and MCL 750.520b(1)(h)(ii).