PEOPLE OF MI V BRIAN CHRISTOPHER BUYSSEE
[…] evidence on the “mental anguish” theory of guilt of CSC I, and that the trial court thus erred by finding insufficient evidence of CSC I. We agree. 3 We observe that the prosecution correctly notes that the Legislature provided under subsection (h), MCL 750.520b(1)(h), that a physically helpless victim (which includes a sleeping victim) may be coerced into submission by virtue of a defendant’s abuse of authority, although, logically, someone who is physically helpless does not “give in to a show of authority.” -8- The third alternative theory of CSC I the prosecution advanced at trial was MCL 750.520b(1)(g), which requires that the defendant “causes personal injury to the victim, and the actor knows or has reason to know that the victim is . . . physically helpless.” There is no dispute that the complainant was “physically helpless,” as the statute defines that term to include being asleep. MCL 750.520a(l).