DART BANK V WILLIAM D BYRUM JR
[…] the parties’ agreement. As previously noted, MCL 440.1102(3) permits parties to contract
around any provision of the UCC unless expressly proscribed by the statute. However, the
remedy provided by MCL 440.2706 and the penalty provision contained in the parties’ contract
were not mutually exclusive. It is true that an “agreement may provide for remedies in addition
to or in substitution for those provided in this article and may limit or alter the measure of
damages recoverable under this article . . . .” MCL 440.2719(1)(a). But “resort to a remedy as
provided [in the parties’ contract] is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be
exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.” MCL 440.2719(1)(b). In this case, the parties
did not agree that the financial penalties provided in their agreement would be the exclusive
remedy available to Cooperative. Accordingly, Cooperative—who stood in the position of a