PEOPLE OF MI V DALPHINE MCCURTIS
[…] Id. B. Analysis Probable cause to justify a search is required before a search warrant may be issued. US Const, Am IV; Const 1963, art 1, § 11; MCL 780.651(1). Generally, evidence obtained during an illegal search and seizure must be excluded. People v Goldston, 470 Mich 523, 528-532; 682 NW2d 479 (2004). If the search warrant is supported by an affidavit that asserts probable cause, “the affidavit must contain facts within the knowledge of the affiant and not mere conclusions or beliefs.” Martin, supra at 298. Further, MCL 780.653 provides: The magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her. The affidavit may be based upon information supplied to the complainant by a named or unnamed person if the affidavit contains 1 of the following: (a) If the person is named, affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information. (b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the information is reliable. This Court must give “great deference” to a magistrate’s determination of probable cause. Keller, supra at 474, 476-477; People v Russo, 439 Mich 584, 604; 487 NW2d 698 (1992), citing Illinois v Gates, 462 US 213, 238; 103 S Ct 2317; 76 L Ed 2d 527 (1983).