CYNTHIA C RUZAK V USAA INS AGENCY INC
[…] violates law or public policy, or a traditional contractual defense bars the application of the
provision).
We agree with the trial court that the challenged provision is unambiguous. A
contractual provision is ambiguous if it irreconcilably conflicts with another provision or “when
it is equally susceptible to more than a single meaning.” Mayor of the City of Lansing v Pub
Service Comm, 470 Mich 154, 166; 680 NW2d 840 (2004) (emphasis in original). The residual
liability provision of the no fault act, MCL 500.3131, provides that residual liability insurance
coverage need not be greater than that required by MCL 500.3009(1). Pursuant to MCL
500.3009(1), “[a]n automobile liability . . . policy insuring against loss resulting from liability
imposed by law for property damage, bodily injury . . . shall not be delivered” unless the policy
contains a minimum liability limit of $20,000 per person and $40,000 per accident. Because the
coverage amounts in the contested provision equal the liability amounts required by MCL