PEOPLE OF MI V ERIK WILLIAM SKIDMORE
[…] Under MCL 333.7401(2)(d), defendant is guilty of a felony punishable by four or fewer years in prison if he possessed “[m]arihuana or a mixture containing marihuana” with the intent to deliver it when “the amount is less than five kilograms or fewer than 20 plants . . . .” According to MCL 333.7405(1)(d), defendant is guilty of keeping a drug house if he “knowingly keep[s] or maintain[s] a . . . dwelling . . . that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances in violation of this article.” The term “marihuana” is defined in MCL 333.7106(3) as “all parts of the plant Canabis sativa L., growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds or resin . . . .” As our Supreme Court observed in Derror, supra at 325, the prosecution is not required to affirmatively prove the presence of pure THC in a substance for it to be classified as marijuana.