PEOPLE OF MI V ERIK WILLIAM SKIDMORE
[…] Defendant contends that the prosecutor was required to prove that the substance contained tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) to verify that the substance seized from his house was marijuana. Marijuana is a controlled substance. MCL 333.7212(1)(c); People v Derror, 475 Mich 316, 324; 715 NW2d 822 (2006). Under MCL 333.7401(2)(d), defendant is guilty of a felony punishable by four or fewer years in prison if he possessed “[m]arihuana or a mixture containing marihuana” with the intent to deliver it when “the amount is less than five kilograms or fewer than 20 plants . . . .” According to MCL 333.7405(1)(d), defendant is guilty of keeping a drug house if he “knowingly keep[s] or maintain[s] a . . . dwelling . . . that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances in violation of this article.” The term “marihuana” is defined in MCL 333.7106(3) as “all parts of the plant Canabis sativa L., growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant or its seeds or resin . . .