PEOPLE OF MI V DAJUAN MICHAELCHIMA MURRAY
[…] We disagree. A sentencing court has discretion regarding the number of points to be assessed at sentencing, provided that record evidence supports a particular score. People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). This Court will uphold a scoring decision on appeal if there exists any evidence supporting the decision. Id. The construction of the statutory sentencing guidelines is a question of law that we review de novo. People v Mack, 265 Mich App 122, 125; 695 NW2d 342 (2005). Defendant argues that the trial court erred by scoring 25 points for OV 13, MCL 777.43, which takes into account a continuing pattern of criminal behavior. MCL 777.43(1)(b) instructs the sentencing court to score 25 points if “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person.” Further, MCL 777.43(2)(a) provides that “all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted. . . .” Defendant contends that, because his convictions arose out of a single transaction, they cannot form the basis for scoring points under OV 13. Defendant’s argument lacks merit.