PEOPLE OF MI V DAJUAN MICHAELCHIMA MURRAY
[…] In People v Harmon, 248 Mich App 522, 532; 640 NW2d 314 (2001), this Court stated that concurrent convictions may support a score of 25 points under OV 13. The instant convictions arose from the armed robbery of three victims. Moreover, in MCL 777.43(2), the Legislature specifically addressed situations in which certain convictions should not be counted because they arose out of a single incident.2 “The omission of a provision from one part of a statute that is 2 MCL 777.43(2) provides, in pertinent part: (e) Do not count more than 1 controlled substance offense arising out of the criminal episode for which the person is being sentenced. (continued…) -4- included in another part of a statute must be construed as intentional.” People v Rahilly, 247 Mich App 108, 112; 635 NW2d 227 (2001).