PEOPLE OF MI V THOMAS ROBERT KOZAK
[…] Defendants next contend that the trial court’s restoration order exceeded its authority under MCL 324.30316(4). We disagree. Defendants contend that they were improperly ordered to refill a ditch within the right-of-way of a railroad and to replant vegetation on the site. Defendants point out that the railroad ditch was not part of the charge against them, and they further point out that there was never any dispute that removal of vegetation was not a violation of the wetland statute. However, MCL 324.30316(4) authorizes the trial court to “order a person who violates this part to restore as nearly as possible the wetland that was affected by the violation to its original condition immediately before the violation. The restoration may include the removal of fill material deposited in the wetland or the replacement of soil, sand, or minerals.” Furthermore, defendants’ complaints are taken out of context: the order requires defendants to move material that they took out of the ditch and placed onto the site back into the ditch as part of a requirement to restore the site to its predisturbance condition, and the trial court explicitly