ACI HOLDINGS INC V TOWNSHIP OF SYLVAN
[…] It may accept one theory and reject the other, it may reject both theories, or it may utilize a combination of both in arriving at its determination of true cash value.”19 Regardless of the approach used, the value must represent the usual price for which the property would sell.20 The Tax Tribunal’s jurisdiction is set forth in MCL 205.731, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The tribunal has exclusive and original jurisdiction over all of the following: (a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state. (b) A proceeding for a refund or redetermination of a tax levied under the property tax laws of this state. The Tax Tribunal’s jurisdiction depends on whether the petitioner is contesting the legality of the tax bills received, as determined by a consideration of the relief sought and the underlying basis of the action.21 The Tax Tribunal’s powers include, but are not limited to: (a) Affirming, reversing, modifying, or remanding a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency. (b) Ordering the payment or refund of taxes in a matter of which it may acquire jurisdiction. 17 MCL 205.701 et seq. 18 MCL 205.735(2). See also Great Lakes Div of Nat’l Steel Corp v Ecorse, 227 Mich App 379, 389; 576 NW2d 667 (1998).