ACI HOLDINGS INC V TOWNSHIP OF SYLVAN
[…] In general, the doctrine of res judicata applies to consent judgments in civil 22 MCL 205.732. 23 Perry, supra at 391. 24 Wikman, supra at 647. 25 Federal-Mogul Corp v Dep’t of Treasury, 161 Mich App 346, 359; 411 NW2d 169 (1987). 26 Highland-Howell Dev Co, LLC v Marion Twp, 469 Mich 673, 678; 677 NW2d 810 (2004). 27 Paschke v Retool Industries (On Rehearing), 198 Mich App 702, 705-706; 499 NW2d 453 (1993), rev’d on other grounds 445 Mich 502 (1994). -6- actions.28 Res judicata also applies to controversies adjudicated by the Tax Tribunal.29 MCL 205.745 provides: An order or decision may be entered by a member of the tribunal upon written consent of the parties filed in the proceeding or stated in the record. The order or decision is not appealable and has like effect as an order or decision in a contested hearing. We enforce unambiguous statutory language as written.30 It is clear from MCL 205.745 that a consent judgment is to be given the same effect as an order following a contested hearing and, therefore, is subject to the doctrine of res judicata.