PETER OLSEN V KENNETH H KARAM
[…] A. Standard Of Review
Olsen argues that the trial court erred in granting Maceroni summary disposition under
MCR 2.116(C)(10) because a genuine issue of material fact existed regarding Maceroni’s
judgment in handling the case and regarding causation. Where, as here, the trial court grants a
motion for summary disposition brought pursuant to both MCR 2.116(C)(8) and (C)(10), and it
is clear that the trial court looked beyond the pleadings, this Court “will treat the motions as
having been granted pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10),” which “tests whether there is factual
11
Id. at 611-612. MCL 700.21 was repealed, effective April 1, 2000, 1998 PA 386, and replaced
with MCL 700.1302, which includes virtually the same language: “The [probate] court has
exclusive . . . jurisdiction of . . . [a] proceeding that concerns . . . the administration. . . of a trust .
. . including, but not limited to, proceedings to . . . [d]etermine a question that arises in the
administration or distribution of a trust[.]” MCL 700.1302(b).
12
MCL 700.21(b).
13
Manning, supra at 613.
14
Id.
-8-
support for a claim.”15 We review de novo the trial court’s ruling on a motion for summary
disposition.16
B. General Legal Principles