PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL AMBERS
[…] MCL 777.62. This Court may review a challenge to a trial court’s scoring decision where the defendant claims that his counsel was ineffective in failing to object to a scoring error. People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 90 n 8; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). MCL 777.42 provides, in relevant part: (1) Offense variable 12 is contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. Score offense variable 12 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: *** (d) One contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against a person was committed. . . . 5 points (e) Two contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed. . . . 5 points *** (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 12: (a) A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if both of the following circumstances exist: (i) The act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense. (ii) The act has not and will not result in a separate conviction. Here, the record demonstrates that the trial court found defendant guilty as charged on all counts.