PEOPLE OF MI V JASON WILLIAM STEINER
[…] Consequently, this issue does not warrant reversal. IV. Scoring of Offense Variable 13 A. Standard Of Review Steiner argues that he is entitled to resentencing because the trial court improperly scored offense variable (“OV”) 13. “A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored, provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular score.”29 We review de novo the proper interpretation and application of sentencing guidelines.30 A scoring decision “for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.”31 B. OV 13 MCL 777.43 directs a trial court to score 25 points for OV 13 if “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person.”32 “For determining the appropriate points under this variable, all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.”33 At sentencing, Steiner acknowledged that he was charged and convicted of two counts of second-degree CSC. Therefore, to score 25 points under OV 13, the trial court had to find that Steiner committed one additional crime against a person.