PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH WIXSON LAIRD
[…] We review this unpreserved issue for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). Even when plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights exist, “[r]eversal is warranted only when the plain, forfeited error resulted in the conviction of an actually innocent defendant or when an error ‘seriously affected the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings’ independent of the defendant’s innocence.” Id. at 763-764, quoting United States v Olano, 507 US 725; 113 S Ct 1770; 123 L Ed 2d 508 (1993). MCL 769.10(1) permits enhanced sentencing for habitual offenders in circumstances where “a person has been convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony . . . and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state.” The intent of this statute is to punish defendants more severely when they “decline to change their ways after an opportunity to reform.” People v Poole, 218 Mich App 702, 713; 555 NW2d 485 (1996).