PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES EDWARD DURAN
[…] Defendant next claims the trial court erred in scoring 25 points for offense variable (OV) 11, MCL 777.41. This Court will uphold a scoring decision for which there is any evidence in support. People v Cox, 268 Mich App 440, 454; 709 NW2d 152 (2005). Matters concerning the application and interpretation of the sentencing guidelines are questions of law reviewed de novo. People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 255; 685 NW2d 203 (2004). Twenty-five points may be scored for OV 11 if “[o]ne criminal sexual penetration occurred.” MCL 777.41(1)(b). In determining the number of points to be scored under OV 11, a court is to score “[a]ll sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the -4- sentencing offense.” MCL 777.41(2)(a). The penetration that formed the basis for the CSC III conviction is not to be scored. MCL 777.41(2)(c).