PEOPLE OF MI V JERMAINE CURTIS BRANNER
[…] According to the Ramsey court, “[a] jury, if impanelled, would not be aware of the testimony taken at a preliminary examination except under the provisions of the statute. A trial judge, sitting as the trier of the facts, can assume no greater prerogatives than a jury if a jury were impanelled to determine the facts.” Id. The exceptions provided by statute referenced in Ramsey, supra, can be found at MCL 768.26, which provides: Testimony taken at an examination, preliminary hearing, or at a former trial of the case, or taken by deposition at the instance of the defendant, may be used by the prosecution whenever the witness giving such testimony can not, for any reason, be produced at the trial, or whenever the witness has, since giving such testimony become insane or otherwise mentally incapacitated to testify. There is no assertion that the witnesses testifying at the preliminary examination in this matter were unavailable to testify at a trial.