PEOPLE OF MI V JERMAINE CURTIS BRANNER
[…] without a jury to refer to the transcript of testimony taken at the preliminary examination except
under exceptions provided by statute.” According to the Ramsey court, “[a] jury, if impanelled,
would not be aware of the testimony taken at a preliminary examination except under the
provisions of the statute. A trial judge, sitting as the trier of the facts, can assume no greater
prerogatives than a jury if a jury were impanelled to determine the facts.” Id.
The exceptions provided by statute referenced in Ramsey, supra, can be found at MCL
768.26, which provides:
Testimony taken at an examination, preliminary hearing, or at a former trial of the
case, or taken by deposition at the instance of the defendant, may be used by the
prosecution whenever the witness giving such testimony can not, for any reason,
be produced at the trial, or whenever the witness has, since giving such testimony
become insane or otherwise mentally incapacitated to testify.
There is no assertion that the witnesses testifying at the preliminary examination in this matter
were unavailable to testify at a trial.
True, examination of the preliminary examination transcript by the judge sitting as trier