IN RE PETER MARTIN WEGE TRUST
[…] Generally, trustees must meet the standard of care of a prudent person when dealing with trust property. Id. This rule is codified at MCL 700.7302, which provides: Except as otherwise provided by the terms of the trust, the trustee shall act as would a prudent person in dealing with the property of another, including following the standards of the Michigan prudent investor rule. If the trustee has special skills or is named trustee on the basis of representation of special skills or expertise, the trustee is under a duty to use those skills. [Emphasis added.] Likewise, MCL 700.1502 provides that: (1) A fiduciary shall invest and manage assets held in a fiduciary capacity as a prudent investor would, taking into account the purposes, terms, distribution requirements expressed in the governing instrument and other circumstances of the fiduciary estate. To satisfy this standard, the fiduciary must exercise reasonable care, skill and caution. (2) The Michigan prudent investor rule is a default rule that may be expanded, restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by the provisions of the governing instrument. A fiduciary is not liable to a beneficiary to the extent that the fiduciary acted in reasonable reliance on the provisions of the governing instrument. [Emphasis added.] 4 Because we conclude that summary disposition was proper under MCR 2.116(C)(7), we need not address the Bank’s assertion that, rather than file a petition raising her claims for lack of diversification prior to December 31, 2001, Carter was required to move for relief from the