IN RE PETER MARTIN WEGE TRUST
[…] [Emphasis added.] 4 Because we conclude that summary disposition was proper under MCR 2.116(C)(7), we need not address the Bank’s assertion that, rather than file a petition raising her claims for lack of diversification prior to December 31, 2001, Carter was required to move for relief from the probate court’s prior orders approving the annual accounts, pursuant to MCR 2.612. -6- The prudent investor rule, when applicable, may require a trustee to diversify a trust’s investments, where doing so is objectively prudent. In this regard, MCL 700.1504 provides: A fiduciary shall diversify the investments of a fiduciary estate unless the fiduciary reasonably determines that, because of special circumstances, the purposes of the fiduciary estate are better served without diversifying. As this Court explained in In Matter of Jervis C Webb Trust, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued January 24, 2006 (Docket Nos. 263759, 263900), liability for lack of diversification of trust assets is premised on a breach of a fiduciary’s duty to prudently manage the