LARRY GREGORY ALTON V RITA LYNN ALTON
[…] or permit discovery, including an order entered under subrule (A) of this rule or under MCR 2.311, the court in which the action is pending may order such sanctions as are just, including, but not limited to the following: *** (c) an order striking pleadings or parts of pleadings, staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, dismissing the action or proceeding or a part of it, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party; (d) in lieu of or in addition to the foregoing orders, an order treating as a contempt of court the failure to obey an order . . . . Further, MCL 600.1701 provides in relevant part: The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts of record, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation of duty or misconduct in all of the following cases: *** -6- (g) Parties to actions, attorneys, counselors, and all other persons for disobeying any lawful order, decree, or process of the court. Although the trial court had discretion to sanction plaintiff for violating the standing order and engaging in discovery abuses, the court did not abuse its discretion by declining to do so. These divorce proceedings were very contentious and both parties committed discovery abuses.