PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY SMITH
[…] MCL 750.316(1)(a); People v Bowman, 254 Mich App 142, 151; 656 NW2d 835 (2002). Premeditation may be inferred from all the facts and circumstances, including the relationship between the parties, the circumstances of the killing itself, and a defendant’s conduct before the murder. People v Anderson, 209 Mich App 527, 537; 531 NW2d 780 (1995). -4- Defendant’s acts against QE constituted an act of domestic violence on a family member for purposes of MCL 768.27b(1). “Domestic violence” means “[e]ngaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 768.27b(5)(a)(iv). The evidence was probative of motive and premeditation because QE had told the victim about the incidents, and the victim responded by indicating that she intended to move away from defendant.