PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY SMITH
[…] The acts constituted domestic violence against a family member. Further, the evidence was relevant to show defendant’s controlling behavior against his girlfriends, to show how he reacted when a girlfriend left or threatened to leave him, and to show defendant’s methodology for assaulting his girlfriends, which was similar to the victim’s manner of death in this case. Additionally, the probative value of this evidence was not substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect. With regard to the 1995 act, MCL 768.27b(4) provides that “[e]vidence of an act occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court determines that admitting this evidence is in the interest of justice.” Here, the trial court did not make a finding on the record that the act was admissible in the interest of justice. However, MCL 768.27b “does not limit or preclude the admission or -5- consideration of evidence under any other statute, rule of evidence, or case law,” MCL 768.27b(3), and plaintiff also relied on MRE 404(b) as a basis for admitting the evidence. MRE 404(b) prohibits “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts” to prove a defendant’s character or propensity to commit the charged crime.