PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY SMITH
[…] Defendant does not, however, address admissibility under MCL 768.27b. -3- defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant.” The definition of “domestic violence” includes acts “[c]ausing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member” and “[p]lacing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm.” MCL 768.27b(5)(a)(i) and (ii). “Family or household member” includes “[a]n individual with whom the person resides or has resided,” “[a]n individual with whom the person has or has had a child in common,” and “[a]n individual with whom the person has or has had a dating relationship.” MCL 768.27b(5)(b)(ii)-(iv).