LOLETTA REYNOLDS V DETROIT PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] Mich 68, 74; 631 NW2d 678 (2001). In reviewing a (C)(7) motion, “[w]e consider all
documentary evidence submitted by the parties, accepting as true the contents of the complaint
unless affidavits or other appropriate documents specifically contradict them.” Id., citing MCR
2.116(G)(5).
Whether governmental immunity applies involves a question of law that we also review
de novo. Pierce v City of Lansing, 265 Mich App 174, 176; 694 NW2d 65 (2005). A
governmental agency has immunity from tort liability when engaged “in the exercise or
discharge of a governmental function.” MCL 691.1407(1). A school district qualifies as a
governmental agency. MCL 691.1401(b) and (d). A governmental function “is an activity that
is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or
ordinance, or other law.” MCL 691.1401(f). The operation of a public school system constitutes
a governmental function, Lee v Highland Park School Dist, 118 Mich App 305, 308; 324 NW2d
632 (1982), as does the operation of a public school, Stringwell v Ann Arbor Pub School Dist,