LYNDA CARTO V UNDERWOOD PROPERTY MGT CO
[…] to keep his payments within the amount of John’s partnership distributions. Therefore, the trial
court’s decision to reject Simcox’s estimates and award Glenn the remainder of John’s available
partnership distributions as a reasonable amount for his services, room, and board does not
constitute clear error. MCR 2.613(C); Alan Custom Homes, supra at 512-513.
VI. Land Contracts
Glenn argues that the trial court erred in including damages of $20,000 for rental income
and ordering the sale of the Lenore and Hillsboro properties. We disagree.
-11-
As discussed, supra, MCL 449.21(1) provides that every partner is accountable as a
fiduciary as follows:
Every partner must account to the partnership for any benefit, and hold as
trustee for it any profits derived by him without the consent of the other partners
from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the
partnership or from any use by him of its property[.]
Further, “the cases involving a partner’s breach of the fiduciary duty to their partners have been
concerned solely with placing the wronged partners in the economic position that they would
have enjoyed but for the breach.” Gilroy v Conway, 151 Mich App 628, 637; 391 NW2d 419
(1986).