LYNDA CARTO V UNDERWOOD PROPERTY MGT CO
[…] advance draws. Glenn presented no evidence that plaintiffs were aware of a possible injury or its
possible cause before they filed their complaint. See Prentis Family Foundation, supra at 47-48.
Accordingly, reversal is not warranted on this ground.
IV. Modification of Partnership Agreement
Glenn contends that the trial court erred in granting plaintiffs summary disposition on his
counter-complaint because a course of dealing or waiver of the partnership agreement permitted
compensation for his services as a managing partner. We disagree.
MCL 449.18 provides, in pertinent part:
The rights and duties of the partners in relation to the partnership shall be
determined, subject to any agreement between them, by all of the following rules:
***
(f) A partner is not entitled to remuneration for acting in the partnership business,
except that a surviving partner is entitled to reasonable compensation for his or
her services in winding up the partnership affairs.
In Band, supra at 117-118, this Court applied MCL 449.18(f), stating, “A partner is not entitled
to compensation for services performed on behalf of the partnership unless the express terms of
-6-
the agreement provide for such compensation.” Section 2.4 of the partnership agreement
provides that “[n]o partner shall be entitled to receive any compensation from the Partnership,