LYNDA CARTO V UNDERWOOD PROPERTY MGT CO
[…] We review de novo a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition. Zsigo v
Hurley Medical Ctr, 475 Mich 215, 220; 716 NW2d 220 (2006). When reviewing a decision on
a motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10), we consider the affidavits,
pleadings, depositions, admissions, and other evidence in the light most favorable to the party
opposing the motion. Id. Summary disposition is appropriately granted if, except for the amount
of damages, there is no genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled
to judgment as a matter of law. Id.
MCL 449.20 imposes a duty on partners as follows: “Partners shall render on demand
true and full information of all things affecting the partnership to any partner or the legal
representative of any deceased partner or partner under legal disability.” Glenn asserts that,
because plaintiffs never made a demand for information after 1986, there was a genuine issue of
material fact regarding whether he breached his fiduciary duty. This Court has recognized that