LYNDA CARTO V UNDERWOOD PROPERTY MGT CO
[…] representative of any deceased partner or partner under legal disability.” Glenn asserts that,
because plaintiffs never made a demand for information after 1986, there was a genuine issue of
material fact regarding whether he breached his fiduciary duty. This Court has recognized that
MCL 449.20 “has been broadly interpreted as imposing a duty to disclose all known information
that is significant and material to the affairs or property of the partnership.” Band v Livonia
Assoc, 176 Mich App 95, 113; 439 NW2d 285 (1989); Jaffa v Shacket, 114 Mich App 626, 640;
319 NW2d 604 (1982). Moreover, MCL 449.21(1) provides that every partner is accountable as
a fiduciary as follows:
Every partner must account to the partnership for any benefit, and hold as
trustee for it any profits derived by him without the consent of the other partners
from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the
partnership or from any use by him of its property[.]
In Band, supra at 113-114, this Court discussed the fiduciary duty of partners as follows:
The courts universally recognize the fiduciary relationship of partners and
impose on them obligations of the utmost good faith and integrity in their dealings
with one another in partnership affairs.