CHARLES E HESSEL V CHIPPEWA REGIONAL CORRECTIONAL FACILITY
[…] Hessel v Chippewa Regional Correctional Facility, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered March 9, 2007 (Docket No. 272179). II. Analysis Defendant argues in part that the WCAC’s decision must be vacated because it does not reflect a true majority of the WCAC panel. We agree. This Court may review questions of law involved with any final order of the WCAC. MCL 418.861a(14); Holden v Ford Motor Co, 439 Mich 257, 269; 484 NW2d 227 (1992). The WCAC’s decision may be reversed if it operated within the wrong legal framework or based its decision on erroneous legal reasoning. MCL 418.861a(14); DiBenedetto v West Shore Hosp, 461 Mich 394, 401-402; 605 NW2d 300 (2000). MCL 418.274(8) states, “The decision reached by a majority of the assigned 3 members of a panel shall be the final decision of the commission.” In Aquilina v Gen Motors Corp, 403 Mich 206, 208-209, 212; 267 NW2d 923 (1978), our Supreme Court reviewed a decision of the Worker’s Compensation Appeal Board, in which one member authored the “controlling opinion”, two members concurred with the result, one member dissented, and the fifth