JAKE HELSEL V FARM BUREAU GENERAL INSURANCE CO
[…] Defendant also argues on appeal that plaintiffs must actually replace the dwelling before being entitled to the replacement cost. As noted, the replacement cost endorsement states that the dwelling must be “replaced on the original premises occupied at the time of loss” in order for the replacement cost to be paid. Defendant’s claim is supported by MCL 500.2826, which states: An insurer may issue a fire insurance policy, insuring property, by which the insurer agrees to reimburse and indemnify the insured for the difference between the actual value of the insured property at the time any loss or damages occurs, and the amount actually expended to repair, rebuild, or replace with new materials of like size, kind, and quality, but not to exceed the amount of liability covered by the fire policy. A fire policy issued pursuant to this section may provide that there shall be no liability by the insurer to pay the amount specified in the policy unless the property damaged is actually repaired, rebuilt, or replaced at the same or another site. [Emphasis added.] See also Smith v Michigan Basic Prop Ins Assoc, 441 Mich 181, 189; 490 NW2d 864 (1992).