HABIB MAMOU V EDWARD C CUTLIP JR
[…] This Court considers “all
affidavits, pleadings, and other documentary evidence submitted by the parties and construe[s]
the pleadings in plaintiff’s favor.” Doe v Roman Catholic Archbishop of Archdiocese of Detroit,
264 Mich App 632, 638; 692 NW2d 398 (2004).
“A legal malpractice claim must be brought within two years of the date the claim
accrues, or within six months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence
of the claim, whichever is later.” Kloian v Schwartz, 272 Mich App 232, 237; 725 NW2d 671
(2006), see also MCL 600.5805(6); MCL 600.5838. MCL 600.5838(1), which is a codification
of the common law “last treatment rule,” provides that a claim for professional malpractice other
than medical malpractice “accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff . . . as
to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff
discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” Levy v Martin, 463 Mich 478, 482-484 and
nn 13, 15, 487; 620 NW2d 292 (2001). An attorney discontinues serving a client when he “is
relieved of that obligation by the client or the court[,]” or “upon completion of the specific legal
service that the lawyer was retained to perform.”