RUSSEL WARNER V JAMES SCAVO
[…] But the trial court did not err in that regard, so this issue is without merit.
Belle Isle Grill Corp v Detroit, 256 Mich App 463, 478; 666 NW2d 271 (2003).
Defendants finally contend on appeal that the trial court erroneously denied defendants
actual damages for their MCPA claim. This Court reviews de novo questions of statutory
interpretation. City of Taylor v Detroit Edison Co, 475 Mich 109, 115; 715 NW2d 28 (2006).
We review the trial court’s determination of damages after a bench trial for clear error. Alan
Custom Homes, Inc v Krol, 256 Mich App 505, 513; 667 NW2d 379 (2003).
MCL 445.903(1) prohibits unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or
practices in the conduct of trade or commerce. MCL 445.904(1)(a) includes an exemption for
any “transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory
board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” A private
person may bring an action for declaratory or injunctive relief, and actual damages or $250,
whichever is greater. MCL 445.911(1), (2). “A party asserting a claim has the burden of
proving its damages with reasonable certainty.” Berrios v Miles, Inc, 226 Mich App 470, 478;