MARC CHAMBERS V WAYNE CO AIRPORT AUTHORITY
[…] Before: Davis, P.J., and Murray and Beckering, JJ. MURRAY, J. (dissenting). In my de novo review of the trial court’s denial of defendant’s motion for summary disposition, Rowland v Washtenaw Co Rd Comm, 477 Mich 197, 202; 731 NW2d 41 (2007), it is clear that plaintiff did not comply with the notice provision set forth in MCL 691.1406, and therefore cannot maintain a tort claim against defendant, a governmental entity. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent. MCL 691.1406 states, in pertinent part: As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any dangerous or defective public building, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, shall serve a notice on the responsible governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the responsible governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding. . . . -1- There can be no doubt that compliance with this notice provision is mandatory, and that failure to do so precludes a plaintiff from recovering for his injuries. For one, the statute says exactly that, and the Rowland Court reinforced that plain understanding.