DENISE VON ARX V LIVONIA FAMILY PHYSICIANS PC
[…] Allison without diagnosing her condition, i.e., May 2001. On appeal, plaintiff does not present
any alternative accrual date, nor did plaintiff present any alternative accrual date below.
Therefore, if the defendants have correctly argued that the two-year limitations period of MCL
600.5805(6) applies, plaintiff’s action would indeed be barred and not tolled by the notices of
intent filed in August of 2003.
However, plaintiff argued below, and the trial court agreed, that the by-the-tenth-birthday
period of MCL 600.5851(7) is a limitations period that can also be tolled by notice tolling.
Given the binding precedent of this Court, we also agree.
MCL 600.5851(7) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (8), if, at the time a claim
alleging medical malpractice accrues to a person under section 5838a the person
has not reached his or her eighth birthday, a person shall not bring an action
based on the claim unless the action is commenced on or before the person’s tenth
birthday or within the period of limitations set forth in section 5838a, whichever
is later. If, at the time a claim alleging medical malpractice accrues to a person
under section 5838a, the person has reached his or her eighth birthday, he or she
is subject to the period of limitations set forth in section 5838a. [Emphasis
added.]
In Vanslembrouck v Halperin, 277 Mich App 558; 747 NW2d 311 (2008), this Court held that
the by-the-tenth-birthday period of MCL 600.5851(7) is a limitations period (that can be tolled),
not a grace period (that cannot be tolled). Because notices of intent to sue were mailed to