PEOPLE OF MI V DUANE MONTGOMERY
[…] Id. Nevertheless, as discussed previously, the Township may be properly classified as a water company or a municipality, which owns or operates a plant for furnishing, transmitting, or conducting water. Although based on the wrong reason, a decision of a trial court which reached the correct result will be affirmed on appeal. People v Bauder, 269 Mich App 174, 187; 712 NW2d 506 (2005). Next, defendant argues that the circuit court erroneously concluded that a magistrate met the statutory requirements of MCL 600.8507(1). Defendant asserts that the magistrate failed to post bond. We disagree. MCL 600.8507(1) provides in pertinent part: Before assuming office, persons appointed magistrates shall take the constitutional oath of office and file a bond with the treasurer of a district funding unit of that district in an amount determined by the state court administrator. However, MCR 8.204 provides that magistrates “must file with the chief judge a bond approved by the chief judge.” The court rule supersedes the statute in this case, because it is a matter of court practice and procedure.