PEOPLE OF MI V DUANE MONTGOMERY
[…] the same five arguments throughout these proceedings in attacking the validity of the August 19, 2004, search warrant: the magistrate did not meet statutory requirements; the magistrate did not have the authority to issue a search warrant without direction from a district judge; the magistrate was not detached and neutral; a code enforcement officer is not an “officer” under MCL 780.654; and law enforcement violated the knock-and-announce rule. -4- First, the record demonstrated that the magistrate was duly appointed and provided the requisite bond; thus, all statutory requirements were met. MCL 600.8501(2) provides in pertinent part: Before a person assumes the duties of the office of magistrate in a district of the third class, the appointment of that person as a district court magistrate shall be subject to approval by the governing body or bodies of the district control unit or units which, individually or in the aggregate, contain more than 50% of the population of the district. At the preliminary hearing, the district court indicated that there are four funding units, which must meet the requisite 50 percent requirement, and the magistrate was approved by more than 50 percent of those requisite units.