PEOPLE OF MI V DUANE MONTGOMERY
[…] Thus, defendant objects to the omission of the word “peace” from the search warrant. The trial court ruled that “[t]here is no indication in the statute that the legislature intended that this type of defect result in suppression,” in its order denying defendant’s motion to dismiss. We conclude that the trial court’s ruling was not clearly erroneous, because such a defect is not sufficient to invalidate a search warrant. See People v Fetterley, 229 Mich App 511, 542; 583 NW2d 199 (1998). Fifth, defendant offered no evidence that law enforcement violated the knock-andannounce rule. MCL 780.656 provides: -6- The officer to whom a warrant is directed, or any person assisting him, may break any outer or inner door or window of a house or building, or anything therein, in order to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance, or when necessary to liberate himself or any person assisting him in execution of the warrant. [See, also, People v Howard, 233 Mich App 52, 54-55; 595 NW2d 497 (1998).] Under the knock-and-announce statute, police must allow a reasonable time for the occupants to answer the door following the announcement.