ELLIOT CHRISTOPOULOS V ALLAN DEAN SOCALL
[…] Casey, supra at 401 (quotation marks and citations omitted). The trial court denied plaintiff’s motion to amend and add a fraudulent concealment claim on the basis that it would be futile because it would not apply to extend the expired statute of limitations. As discussed supra, the trial court erred in determining that the statute of limitations had expired. The fraudulent concealment rule, MCL 600.5855, provides: If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the -3- identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. However, “[i]f there is a known cause of action there can be no fraudulent concealment which will interfere with the operation of the statute, and in this behalf a party will be held to know what he ought to know. . . .” Doe, supra at 642 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).