ELLIOT CHRISTOPOULOS V ALLAN DEAN SOCALL
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to plaintiff, the nonmoving party, the last incident occurred after November 3, 2002. Joliet, supra at 35. Given that plaintiff filed his first complaint on November 3, 2004, his claims were not barred by the two-year statute of limitations, and the trial court erred in granting defendant summary disposition. The trial court properly noted that there is a one-year grace period for minors. MCL 600.5851(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: [I]f the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age . . . at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through -2- death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. [Emphasis added.] However, § 5851(1) operates as an exception to statutes of limitations, as indicated by the plain language, “although the period of limitations has run.” MCL 600.5851(1); Hatcher v State Farm Mut Automobile Ins Co, 269 Mich App 596, 604; 712 NW2d 744 (2005). Plaintiff filed his claims within the applicable limitations period, and there is no need to apply this exception.