PEOPLE OF MI V OTIS LEE SEALS
[…] vacated that portion of this Court’s opinion that held that CJI2d 5.12 is no longer viable.
-1-
The jury convicted defendant as charged. The trial court sentenced defendant as a fourth
habitual offender, MCL 769.12, to two to 20 years in prison.
We review a claim of instructional error de novo. People v Marion, 250 Mich App 446,
448; 647 NW2d 521 (2002).
CJI 5.12 provides:
[State name of witness] is a missing witness whose appearance was the
responsibility of the prosecution. You may infer that this witness’s testimony
would have been unfavorable to the prosecution’s case.
MCL 767.40a provides in part:
(1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of
all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and
all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law
enforcement officers.
****
(4) The prosecuting attorney may add or delete from the list of witnesses
he or she intends to call at trial at any time upon leave of the court and for good
cause shown or by stipulation of the parties.