PEOPLE OF MI V BRIAN KEITH MELLON
[…] poked her in the crotch through her clothing and began groping her. Defendant then masturbated
and ejaculated into a napkin. This evidence was sufficient to enable the jury to infer that
defendant similarly intended to touch the victim’s genital area and breasts during the respective
swimsuit and brassiere incidents, and that defendant engaged in that conduct for the purpose of
sexual arousal or gratification.
The final element is proof of an aggravating circumstance, consisting of one of the
circumstances listed in the second-degree CSC statute, MCL 750.520c(1)(a) through (l). The
applicable circumstance in this case is subsection (f), “[t]he actor causes personal injury to the
victim and force or coercion is used to accomplish the sexual contact.” For purposes of assault
with intent to commit second-degree CSC, however, it is not necessary to prove a completed act.
Rather, it is sufficient if “the actor intended to do an act which would have caused personal