PEOPLE OF MI V BRIAN KEITH MELLON
[…] friend, who the victim viewed as an uncle. She referred to him as “Uncle Brian.” The victim
also testified that she did not disclose defendant’s inappropriate conduct earlier because she did
not want to upset her family, who loved defendant. This evidence supports the trial court’s
determination that defendant exploited a domestic relationship and the victim’s youth.
The trial court scored 25 points for OV 13, which is proper if “[t]he offense was part of a
pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person.” MCL
777.43(1)(b). In scoring this variable, “all crimes within a 5-year period, including the
sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.”
MCL 777.43(2)(a); see, also, People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 87; 711 NW2d 44 (2006), and
People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 743-744; 705 NW2d 728 (2005).
The victim’s testimony at trial showed that, in addition to the sentencing offense,