PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES RICHARD REISS II
[…] will be found in a particular place.’” People v Russo, 439 Mich 584, 604; 487 NW2d 698
(1992), quoting Illinois v Gates, 462 US 213, 238; 103 S Ct 2317; 76 L Ed 2d 527 (1983). All of
the circumstances set forth in the affidavit, including the veracity and basis of knowledge of
persons providing hearsay information, are considered in determining the validity of a search
warrant. People v Keller, 479 Mich 467, 475; 739 NW2d 505 (2007). The search warrant and
underlying affidavit must be read in a commonsense and realistic manner. Russo, supra at 604.
Further, under MCL 780.653(a), the magistrate’s finding of probable cause must be based on the
facts related in the affidavit and, if the affidavit is based on information supplied by a named
person, as in this case, it must include “affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may
conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information.”
Under Franks, supra, evidence obtained pursuant to a search warrant must be suppressed
if the search warrant affidavit contains false statements made knowingly or recklessly and the
false information was necessary to a finding of probable cause. People v Chandler, 211 Mich