PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL ANTHONY KNIGHT
[…] Specifically, defendant, who was on parole for another Michigan offense at the time of the
instant offense, claims he is entitled to credit on the new sentence for time spent in jail between
arrest and sentencing in this case.
-5-
Defendant argues that the Department of Corrections arbitrarily declined to award
defendant any credit for the time he served pending resolution of this case. As this Court
recently observed in People v Filip, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (Docket No. 277204,
issued March 4, 2008, approved for publication April 22, 2008), slip op p 5:
MCL 791.238(1) provides that a parolee remains legally in the custody of
the Department of Corrections, and that “[p]ending a hearing upon any charge of
parole violation, the prisoner shall remain incarcerated.” This provision
unambiguously declares that parole violators are not eligible to avoid confinement
pending resolution of the violation proceedings. Such a period of incarceration
thus constitutes part of the original sentence and in that sense is credited against
it.