PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL ANTHONY KNIGHT
[…] new sentence for time spent in jail between arrest and sentencing. Defendant suggests that such
a reading of the consecutive sentencing statute is appropriate because it would not frustrate its
purpose and the Legislature has not limited such an application because the statute is silent on
the matter. This argument was recently addressed in Filip:
[The defendant] argues that because a parolee has necessarily served his or
her minimum sentence the parolee could never get credit for jail incarceration
stemming from a new violation. We disagree. MCL 791.238(2) specifically
dictates that a parole violator “is liable, when arrested, to serve out the unexpired
portion of his or her maximum imprisonment.” And any remaining portion of the
original sentence must be served before a sentence for a second offense may
-6-
begin. Thus, just because a parolee has served his or her minimum sentence, it
does not follow that the credit must therefore be applied against his new sentence