JACQUELYN HUBBARD V DETROIT MEDICAL CENTER
[…] Gonzalez v St John Hosp & Medical Ctr, 275 Mich App 290, 294; 739 NW2d 392 (2007). “Expert testimony is required to establish the applicable standard of care and to demonstrate that the defendant breached that standard.” Id. In order to be qualified to offer standard of care testimony against a particular defendant, an expert witness’s qualifications must match those of the defendant. Id. at 295-296; MCL 600.2169(1). MCL 600.2169(1) provides, in pertinent part: In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is 5 A second expert, Stuart Friedman, M.D., who is board certified in internal medicine, is not at issue in this appeal because Dr. Friedman testified at his deposition that he was critical of Dr. Prabhu, and Dr. Borniva, an internist who is not a defendant in this case, and no one else. -3- licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria: (a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty. (b) Subject to subdivision (c), during the year immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either or both of the following: (i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty. (ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.