JACQUELYN HUBBARD V DETROIT MEDICAL CENTER
[…] Therefore, a specialist in emergency medicine, though not a board certified one, is required to testify regarding the standard of care applicable to the resident. -5- Because Dr. Apstein is not a specialist in emergency medicine, he is not qualified to testify as an expert witness against the resident. Hospital defendants further argue that, even if the resident were considered a general practitioner, as was the case law interpretation of MCL 600.2169 with respect to residents at the time this matter was filed, Dr. Apstein is not qualified to testify regarding the required standard of care because he is not a general practitioner. Under MCL 600.2169(1)(c), “[i]f the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a general practitioner, the expert witness” must have “devoted a majority of his or her professional time,” during the year immediately preceding the relevant occurrence, to either “[a]ctive clinical practice as a general practitioner,” or “[i]nstruction of students in an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or