ANTHONY PELLEGRINO V AMPCO SYSTEMS PARKING
[…] While the exercise of the gatekeeper function is within a court’s discretion, the court may neither abandon this obligation nor perform the function inadequately. Id. [People v Dobek, 274 Mich App 58, 94; 732 NW2d 546 (2007)]. As stated above, neither Dr. Shiener nor Ph.D. Sewick was qualified, pursuant to MCL 500.3135(2)(a)(ii), to interpret CTs and MRIs. Under MRE 702, expert testimony is admissible “[i]f the court determines that [the testimony] will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue.” MCL 600.2955 contains similar language, providing that “a scientific opinion by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact.” Given that neither Dr. Shiener nor Ph.D. Sewick were qualified to testify regarding a closed-head injury under MCL 500.3135(2)(a)(ii), their testimony could not assist the jury to determine that fact which was in issue.