ANTHONY PELLEGRINO V AMPCO SYSTEMS PARKING
[…] According to defendant, under MCL 500.3135(2)(a)(ii), a question of fact for the jury regarding the existence of a closed head injury or traumatic brain injury is only created if a licensed allopathic or osteopathic physician who regularly diagnoses or treats closed head injuries testifies under oath that there may be a serious neurological injury and that because Dr. Shiener and Ph.D. Sewick were unable to testify that they focus their practices as allopathic or osteopathic physicians who regularly diagnose or treat closed head injuries, MCL 500.3135(2)(a)(ii) is not satisfied. MCL 500.3135(2) provides, in relevant part: -11- (a) The issues of whether an injured person has suffered serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement are questions of law for the court if the court finds either of the following: *** (ii) [F]or a closed head injury, a question of fact for the jury is created if a licensed allopathic or osteopathic physician who regularly diagnoses or treats closed-head injuries testifies under oath that there may be a serious neurological injury. In Kreiner v Fischer, 471 Mich 109, 132 n 15; 683 NW2d 611 (2004), the Supreme Court stated that MCL 500.3135(2)(a)(ii) “creates a special rule for closed head injuries. . . .” MCL 500.3135(2)(a)(ii) provides an exception under which a plaintiff may automatically establish a question of fact