ANTHONY PELLEGRINO V AMPCO SYSTEMS PARKING
[…] The trial court should not have permitted Ph.D. Sewick to testify regarding his interpretation of the MRI of plaintiff’s brain because this aspect of Ph.D. Sewick’s testimony was outside the scope of his expertise and therefore unreliable. However, we find that the trial court’s error in admitting this evidence was harmless.7 MCL 769.26; MCR 2.613(A). A preserved, nonconstitutional error is harmless unless, “after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error asserted has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” Lukity, supra at 495. “[R]eversal is only required if such an error is prejudicial . . . the appropriate inquiry ‘focuses on the nature of the error and assesses its effect in light of the weight and strength of the untainted evidence.’” Id., quoting People v Mateo, 453 Mich 203, 215; 551 NW2d