STATE AUTO PROPERTY & CASUALTY INS V A-3 INC
[…] contractual relationship between Leon and defendant was one “of hire” for purposes of MCL
418.161(1)(1). The sums earned and paid were more than mere gratuities and reflect “real,
palpable and substantial consideration.” The WCAC’s affirmance in this regard reflects a proper
application of the applicable legal principles and is supported under the “any” evidence standard.
Mudel, supra, 462 Mich at 701.
The second task under these statutory provisions is to determine whether Leon is an
independent contractor under MCL 418.161(1)(n). MCL 418.161(1)(n) provides that a person
“performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of an
employer at the time of the injury” is an employee “if the person in relation to this service does
not maintain a separate business, does not hold himself or herself out to and render service to the
public, and is not an employer subject to this act.” Leon clearly performed a service “in the
course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation” of defendant at the time of the injury.
Id. Hence, he would qualify as an employee as long as he (1) did not maintain his own business