STATE AUTO PROPERTY & CASUALTY INS V A-3 INC
[…] contractor at the time of the accident. Whether Leon was an employee of defendant for purposes
of the Workers’ Disability Compensation Act (WDCA), MCL 418.101 et seq., is a question of
law involved in a final order of the WCAC subject to our de novo review. Id. at 697 n 3; Oxley v
Dep’t of Military Affairs, 460 Mich 536, 540-541; 597 NW2d 89 (1999).
The WDCA defines the term “employee” for purposes of the WDCA in § 161. See MCL
418.161; Hoste v Shanty Creek Mgt, Inc, 459 Mich 561, 570; 592 NW2d 360 (1999). In order to
determine whether Leon was an employee within the meaning of § 161, Leon must meet the
definition of employee found at both MCL 418.161(1)(l) and (n). Hoste, supra, 459 Mich at
571. Under MCL 418.161(1)(1), an employee is “[e]very person in the service of another, under
any contract of hire, express or implied.…” But MCL 418.161(1)(n) further provides that an
employee means:
Every person performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession,
or occupation of an employer at the time of the injury, if the person in relation to
this service does not maintain a separate business, does not hold himself or herself
out to and render service to the public, and is not an employer subject to this act.
The first task under these statutory provisions is to ascertain whether Leon was in the
service of defendant under any express or implied contract of hire. Reed, supra, 473 Mich at
530. To make this determination, and because defendant does not challenge that Leon was in its