PEOPLE OF MI V ALEJANDRO GUTIERREZ
[…] clearly expressed” and enforce the statute as written. Id.
An individual who is convicted of a “listed offense” after October 1, 1995, is required to
register as a sex offender. MCL 28.723(1)(a); Golba, supra at 605. A violation of MCL
750.335a(2)(b) is a listed offense if the offender was previously convicted of violating that
section. MCL 28.722(e)(iii). The parties agree that defendant’s conviction for aggravated
indecent exposure does not constitute a listed offense under this subsection because he has no
prior convictions under MCL 750.335a. However, the catchall provision in MCL 28.722(e)(xi)
provides that “[a]ny other violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance of a municipality
that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18 years of
age” is a listed offense. MCL 28.722(e)(xi); Golba, supra at 605. This Court has explained:
the plain language of the SORA catchall provision at issue requires the
simultaneous existence of three conditions before a person must register as a sex