PEOPLE OF MI V ALEJANDRO GUTIERREZ
[…] Id. When subsection (e)(iii) was added in 2005,
the catchall provision of subsection (e)(xi) was already in existence as subsection (e)(x). See
2005 PA 301. Therefore, the Legislature’s omission of a first aggravated indecent exposure
offense against victims less than 18 years old from subsection (e)(iii) must be construed as
intentional. Rahilly, supra at 112. Further, such an addition to MCL 28.722(e)(iii) would have
constituted surplusage, which is a construction we must avoid. Id.
Defendant also contends that the trial court failed to comply with MCL 769.1(13), which
provides:
If the defendant is sentenced for an offense other than a listed offense as
defined in section 2(d)(i) to (ix) and (xi) to (xiii) of the [SORA], the court shall
determine if the offense is a violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance of
a municipality of this state that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against
an individual who is less than 18 years of age. If so, the conviction is for a listed
offense as defined in section 2(d)(x) of the sex offenders registration act, 1994 PA
295, MCL 28.722, and the court shall include the basis for that determination on
the record and include the determination in the judgment of sentence.[1] [See also
Golba, supra at 606.]
Defendant was sentenced for an offense pursuant to the catchall provision of MCL 28.722(e)(xi).
Therefore, the trial court was required to make a determination regarding whether the offense
was a violation that, by its nature, constitutes a sexual offense against a victim less than 18 years
of age and include the basis for that determination on the record. The trial court found that
defendant pulled down his pants, intentionally faced the children, made an open and indecent
exposure of his genitals, and masturbated in front of the children. The trial court did not
specifically state that defendant’s offense constituted a sexual offense against a victim less than
18 years of age or state that these findings were the basis for that determination. However, its
findings were sufficient to serve as that basis, and, as we have determined, supra, the offense of
aggravated indecent exposure necessarily includes conduct that is sexual in nature.