MARGARET BARBER V WILLIAM BEAUMONT HOSPITAL
[…] Further, Levene testified that, in his opinion, all plaintiff’s health problems following the heart block, except those relating to her treatment for breast cancer, were related to the episode of heart block. Accordingly, defendant’s claim lacks merit. VII. Defendant argues that plaintiff’s right to medical expenses as damages should be vacated because plaintiff failed to comply with the provisions of MCL 600.6303(3) by sending Blue Cross notice of the jury verdict and award of damages within the time period specified by statute. MCL 600.6303(3) states: Within 10 days after a verdict for the plaintiff, plaintiff’s attorney shall send notice of the verdict by registered mail to all persons entitled by contract to a lien against the proceeds of plaintiff’s recovery. If a contractual lien holder does not exercise the lien holder’s right of subrogation within 20 days after receipt of the notice of the verdict, the lien holder shall lose the right of subrogation. This subsection shall only apply to contracts executed or renewed on or after the effective date of this section. However, Blue Cross received notice that plaintiff was pursuing a cause of action against defendant before trial, and Vincent, a subrogation analyst at Blue Cross, testified regarding the medical expenses that Blue Cross paid on behalf of plaintiff that arose from plaintiff’s heart block.