MARGARET BARBER V WILLIAM BEAUMONT HOSPITAL
[…] Again, we disagree. “[A] trial court’s decision not to instruct the jury on comparative negligence does not amount to an abuse of discretion where the record evidence does not reveal that the plaintiff was negligent.” Clark v Kmart Corp (On Remand), 249 Mich App 141, 151; 640 NW2d 892 (2002). When determining if there was evidence to support a requested instruction, the court views the evidence in the light most favorable to defendant. Id. MCL 600.6304 permits comparative liability determinations in negligence cases.23 “Under [MCL 600.6304], if a defendant presents evidence that would allow a reasonable person 23 The relevant provisions of MCL 600.6304 state as follows: (1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than 1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both of the following: (a) The total amount of each plaintiff’s damages. (b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the death or injury, including each plaintiff and each person released from liability under [MCL 600.2925d], regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the action. (2) In determining the percentages of fault under subsection (1)(b), the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each person at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed. (continued…) -18- to conclude that a plaintiff’s negligence constituted a proximate cause of her injury and subsequent damage, the trier of fact must be allowed to consider such evidence in apportioning fault.” Shinholster v Annapolis Hosp, 471 Mich 540, 552; 685 NW2d 275 (2004).