DANA MARTIN V STEVEN MASHINSKE
[…] The trial court determined, based upon the assured distance
statute, MCL 257.627(1), and the rear-end collision statute, MCL 257.402, that plaintiff was the
proximate cause of the accident and granted summary disposition to the defendants. I agree. I
would affirm the decision of the trial court.
Plaintiffs first argue that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition because
there were genuine issues of material fact regarding whether Dana violated the assured clear
distance and the rear-end collision statutes. I disagree.
The assured clear distance statute, MCL 257.627(1), provides in relevant part:
A person operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful
and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having
due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other
condition then existing. A person shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway at a
speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance
ahead.
A violation of MCL 257.627(1) constitutes negligence per se. Vander Laan v Miedema, 385
Mich 226, 231; 188 NW2d 564 (1971). The rear-end collision statute, MCL 257.402, provides
in pertinent part:
-1-
In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence,