DANA MARTIN V STEVEN MASHINSKE
[…] distance and the rear-end collision statutes. I disagree.
The assured clear distance statute, MCL 257.627(1), provides in relevant part:
A person operating a vehicle on a highway shall operate that vehicle at a careful
and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having
due regard to the traffic, surface, and width of the highway and of any other
condition then existing. A person shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway at a
speed greater than that which will permit a stop within the assured, clear distance
ahead.
A violation of MCL 257.627(1) constitutes negligence per se. Vander Laan v Miedema, 385
Mich 226, 231; 188 NW2d 564 (1971). The rear-end collision statute, MCL 257.402, provides
in pertinent part:
-1-
In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence,
that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the rear end of
another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing upon any
highway within this state, the driver or operator of such first mentioned vehicle
shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence. [See also Vander Laan, supra
at 231.]
Pursuant to its contract with Van Buren Township, defendant Waste Management was
obligated to provide weekly curbside waste collection and disposal for all residences in the
township. Defendants can lawfully stop on the highway to perform this task.